11/15/2008

BOUND TO BE SISTERS

November 16
Sunday, 3:08 PM


My computer crashed last Friday, the power supply exploded and I had it fixed for a thousand bucks. My friend told me that it's so expensive and I should have asked him to do it instead. Hayyy...enough of those panghihinayang - the damage has been done. I'm just so happy that I am now able to use my computer again. I made 4 reviews today just to make up for the lost opps.

Anyway, I am writing because I feel so blessed to have another gay friend. I, with Mamu, went to Greenhills last Thursday (since I would be on PTO that night) and had a very emotional sharing moment. Hahaha! First we waited till 2:00 pm since he want to have a glimpse of his crush (LOL) and then off we went to GH. We ate at Teriyaki Boy and ordered my ever favorite Sukiyaki Beef.I treated him for lunch since he installed some stuff on my pc and my hubby was so happy that at last he can now play the cd game he's been wanting to play for so long buy can't download himself...hehehe. We talked for almost 2 hours and I can say I was able to know soooo much about him. Where he came from, how he became the person he is now and what his aspirations are. He even told me a very personal secret and I am so priviledged that he shared it with me. Others might not understand but I really feel he is a part of our family - even my hubby loves him too! I told him I want to have a brother (or sister?) like him because he is an achiever and I am so happy that God gave me the opportunity to know such a wonderful gay friend. Since JC and Nicel resigned (my former gay wavemates) - I never had another gay friend till Mamu came and thank God we clicked. Never a dull moment when were together and we always had a blast! I know we won't be together for long here on our current company but we made a pact that we would be friends for a hundred years! I know that we are bound to be sisters and I would always act as his older sister whatever happens...


11/09/2008

What Keeps Me Busy?

NOVEMBER 10
2:20 PM MONDAY


I've been very busy these past two weeks...not because of work but because of extra curricular activities..hahaha! we've been going out with my officemates for almost two weeks now almost everyday every after shift...and it's really draining my energy. I was'nt able to blog for almost 15 days and I lost so many opportunites on the net. Well, I think it's all worth it. I am really thankful to God that he gave me such wonderful friends in the office and it really made me look forward for every shift because I would be able to be with them. I nearly lost my drive to work in my current company until they came...and I am sooo happy that I stayed.

By the way, I would most likey start to work tomorrow after my shift. I would first fix my schedule and I would get all the opps I can get. I don't know if I would still opt for a laptop as a Christmas gift for myself... I am still thinking about it. I am planning to save my 13th month pay for our savings...I am planning to retire in 3 years time and I would like to save P500,000 in that span of time. Well, thanks for always visiting my blog though there are no new updates - will resume blogging tomorrow.